Faculty and Staff

Administration

Perry Goldstein, Chairperson
Judith Lochhead, Director of Graduate Studies

Peter Winkler, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Joanna Kaczorowska, Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies

Graduate Performance

Piano
Gilbert Kalish, Piano
Christina Dahl, Piano

Early Music
Arthur Haas, Harpsichord

Strings
Philip Setzer, Violin
Soovin Kim, Violin
Hagai Shaham, Violin

Nicholas Cords, Viola
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Colin Carr, Cello
Kurt Muroki, Double Bass

Voice
Brenda Harris, Voice
Randall Scarlata, Voice
Timothy Long, Voice / Conducting

Winds and Brass
Carol Wincenc, Flute
Alan R. Kay, Clarinet
Pedro Diaz, Oboe
Frank Morelli, Bassoon
Kevin Cobb, Trumpet
Ann Ellsworth, Horn
Michael Powell, Trombone

Eduardo Leandro, Percussion
Jerry Willard, Guitar
Ray Anderson, Jazz Studies

David Finckel, Chamber Music

Undergraduate Performance

Joanna Kaczorowska, Violin
Pablo Lavandera, Piano

Ensemble Directors

Shoshana Hershkowitz, Chorale
Alice Cavanaugh, Camerata
Susan Deaver, University Orchestra
Bruce Engel, Wind Ensemble

History/Theory/Ethnomusicology

Mauro Calcagno, Late Renaissance and Baroque History & Theory
David Lawton, Conducting, Opera, 19th Century History
Judith Lochhead, 20th and 21st Century History & Theory
Ryan Minor, 19th Century History & Theory
Jamuna Samuel, 20th Century History & Theory
Margarethe Adams, Ethnomusicology
Stephen Decatur Smith, Music History and Theory
Keith Johnston, Music History, Theory & Ethnomusicology
Catherine Bradley, Medieval & Renaissance History & Theory

Composition

Perry Goldstein, Composition, Theory & Musicianship
Margaret Schedel, Composition, Computer Music & Theory
Daria Semegen, Composition, Theory & Electronic Music
Sheila Silver, Composition & Theory
Daniel Weymouth, Composition, Computer Music & Theory
Peter Winkler, Composition, Theory & Popular Music


Ensemble-in-Residence
Emerson String Quartet

Eugene Drucker, Violin
Philip Setzer, Violin
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Paul Watkins, Cello



Emerita Professor

Sarah Fuller, Medieval & Renaissance History & Theory


Affiliated Scholars

Carol K. Baron, History & Theory

 

Staff

Germaine Berry, Secretary to the Chair and Undergraduate Studies
Monica Gentile, Graduate Program Coordinator
Michael Hershkowitz
, Director of Concerts and Community Education

Susan Kaiserman, Receptionist
Thomas Malenich, Piano Technician
Andrew Nittoli, Audio & Electronics Technician
Martha Zadok, Assistant to the Chair
Login to Edit