Festival of the Moving Body: Schedule

Festival of the Moving Body 2014

Schedule of Program

Thursday, October 16, 2014

 
SUBJECT TO CHANGE
 
8:30-9:45 AM            Registration:  Theatre Lobby, Wang Center
 
10:00-11:15              Opening General Session
                                  Welcoming Remarks:  President Samuel Stanley, MD
                                   
                                  Provost Lecture and Opening Keynote:  
                                  Joan D. Frosch, PhD,                                     
                                 “Who is (Not) Human?”
                                               
11:30-1:00                Individual Sessions and Workshops
 
Chapel                        Workshop:
                                 “Movement as a Change Agent: Transforming How We Perceive               
                                  the Mother/Child Dyad”,
                                  Bonnie McGlynn Deluca
 
Theatre                       Film Screening and Discussion
                                 “Breath Made Visible”
                                
                                  Q&A: Elisabeth Osgood-Campbell  
 
Classroom                  Workshops    
                                “The Ethics of Conversational Improvisation”
                                  Audrey Lane Ellis, Alyssa Adamson, Caleb Ward, Chatham Lovelle
 
                                “Capturing Spontaneity in Partnering” Tiffany Mills
 
 
1:15 – 2:15                Lunch break, on your own
 
 
2:30 – 3:45                Individual Sessions and Workshops
 
Chapel                         Workshop
                                  “A Somatic Approach to Aerial Dance”, Julie Ludwick
 
Theatre                       Panel
                                 “The Intersection of Dance and Somatics: A 40 Year Perspective”
                                  Dr. Martha Eddy
 
                                  Dean Emeritus of American Dance Festival and Emeritus of
                                  Connecticut College, Martha Myers
 
Lecture Hall 1              Panel Discussion
                                “Somatics and the Deeply Forgetful”,
                                  Dr. Stephen Post, Dr. Lory Bright Long, Amy Yopp Sullivan
 
Classroom                  Workshop
                                “Socially Conscious Choreography”,
                                  Joya Powell
 
                                “WILDPLAY”,
                                  Paula Josa Jones
 
4:00–6:00                 General Session
 
Theatre                      Research Development
                                “Exercising the Other Side of Cognition”
                                  Noah Riskin
                                    
                                 Film Screening
                                “Håstdans på Hovdala”,
                                 JoAnna Mendl Shaw
                                    
                                Panel: TBA
 
 
Festival of the Moving Body - Friday, October 17, 2014
 
SUBJECT TO CHANGE
 
 
8:30 – 9:45AM          Registration: Theatre Lobby at the Wang Center
 
10:00-11:15              General Session
 
                                  Keynote:  Filmmaker and Artist:  
                                   Gabri Christa
                                 “Space, Place Memory in Movement”                                
                                   
11:30–1:00                Individual Session and Workshops
 
Chapel                        Performance Collaboration
                                 “Antennae”,
                                  Emily Beattie and Brian Knoth
 
                                  Research
                                 “The Corporeal and the Contemporaneous: Screen Dance and the Matter of Media”,
                                  Erin Day
 
Theatre                       Workshop
                                 “Somatic Techniques for People with Chronic Injury and Disabilities”,
                                  Stephanie Gottlob and Yuji Oka
 
Lecture Hall                 Research Presentation and Discussion
                                “Successful Aging with the Moving Body”,  
                                  Suranganee de Lanerolle, MD
 
                                “Depth Psychological Perspective on Physical Therapy”,
                                 Danél Lombard
 
Classroom                  Workshop
                                “The City, the Body and the Flow”,
                                 Marta Peres
 
1:15–2:15                  Lunch break, on your own
 
2:30-3:45                   Individual Sessions and Workshops
 
Chapel                         Workshop
                                  “Physical Listening”,
                                   JoAnna Mendl Shaw   
 
 Theatre                      Workshop     
                                 “Tamalpha: Art/Life Process”,
                                  Elizabeth Osgood-Campbell
                       
Lecture Hall                 Workshop
                                 “The Art of Sitting: Transforming Chairs from Traps to Tools”,
                                   Doug Boltson
 
Classroom                   Workshop
                                “Moving and Living from our Inner Core”,
                                  Shuling J Wu
 
                                 “A Yin Yang Approach to the Body in Performance”,
                                   William Trevino
 
4:00-6:00                   Closing Keynote: 
                                  Steven T. Dahlberg
                                 "Carrying Across": Creativity as Translation 
 
                                 "Work in Progress" Film Screening
                                 “Foreign Puzzle”, filmmaker, Chithra Jeyaram
 
                                  Translating Creativity and Imagination Dialogue
                                  Dialogue Participants
                                  Moderator:  Steven T. Dahlberg
                                  Carol Baldwin Breast Center faculty and staff (TBA)
                                  Filmmaker Chithra Jeyaram,                                                       
                                  Assistant Professor, Lily Chushenbery, PhD, College of Business, SBU
 
 
 
Upcoming Festival of the Moving Body 
October 16 and 17, 2014
Stony Brook University 
 
WELCOMING REMARKS
PROVOST LECTURE
Thursday, October 16, 2014, 10 AM
 
WELCOMING REMARKS:
Stony Brook University President
 
PROVOST LECTURE AND OPENING KEYNOTE:
Professor of Dance,
Director Center for World Arts
University of Florida, Gainesville
 
FRIDAY MORNING KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
October 17, 2014, 10AM
"Space, Place Memory in Movement"
Artist, Director, Filmaker, Choreographer 
 
Friday, October 17, 2014, 4PM - 6PM
Director of the International Centre for 
Creativity and Imagination
 
Followed by the "Work in Progress" Screening: 
Foreign Puzzle Film by Chithra Jeyaram
 
Responding Panel:
Moderator, Steven T. Dahlberg
Carol Baldwin Breast Center Faculty and Staff
Assistant Professor, Lily Cushenbery, PhD
SBU's College of Business
 
 

2014 Sponsors:

The Office of the Provost, Stony Brook University

The Center for Dance, Movement and Somatic Learning

The Habitat for the Arts

 

2014 Endorsements:

Dance Films Association, NYC 

 

 

If you are interested in Sponsoring The Festival of the Moving Body, please contact

Amy.Yopp.Sullivan@stonybrook.edu

 

We welcome your support!

The Festival of the Moving Body • Stony Brook University
Phone: 631.632.3005

Login to Edit