Working Groups

WORKING GROUP 1: Mission and Goals (Standard 1)

Harbans Dhadwal, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (chair)

Patricia Aceves, Director, Faculty Center
Latha Chandran, Vice Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education and Professor of Pediatrics
Daniel Davis, Professor, Department of Geosciences
Phillip Doesschate, Director, Information Technology, Interim Director of the Office of Institutional Research
Anna Lubitz, President, Undergraduate Student Government
Chariloas Papadolpoulos, President, Graduate Student Organization
Marsha Pollard, Assistant Provost for Academic Administration
Charlie Robbins, Vice Provost, for Undergraduate Education and Dean of the Undergraduate Colleges
Marrisa Trachtenberg, Executive Intern, President's Office
Alan Tucker, Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Applied Math & Statistics

 

WORKING GROUP 2: Planning, Resource Allocation, and Institutional Renewal, Institutional Resources and Institutional Assessment (Standards 2, 3 and 7)

Petar Djuric, Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (co-chair)
Elizenda Mondesir, Assistant University Budget Director (co-chair)
Dexter Bailey, Vice President for Advancement/Executive Director of the Stony Brook Foundation (SBF)
Axel Drees, Vice Provost for Budget and Planning
Debra Dwyer, Chair, Health Care Policy and Management, Clinical Associate Professor
Robert Reeves, Associate Provost, Stony Brook Southampton
John Riley, Jr., Associate Vice President, Health Sciences; Vice Dean, Administration and Finance
Kareema Roushdy, Undergraduate Student
Catherine Scott, Graduate Student
Andrew White, Dean of Library Services and Director of Libraries
Donna Woodruff, Executive Associate Director of Athletics

 

WORKING GROUP 3: Leadership and Governance, Administration, and Integrity (Standards 4, 5 and 6)

Wendy Tang, Associate Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty Director, Honors College (co-chair)
Fred Walter, Professor of Astronomy and President of the Stony Brook University Senate (co-chair)

David Blake, Graduate Student
Carol Gomes, Chief Operating Officer for Stony Brook University Hospital
Norman Goodman, Professor, Department of Sociology
Zachary Guarnero, Undergraduate Student
Robert Liebermann, Distinguished Service Professor Department of Geosciences, President, COMPRES
Wanda Moore, Academic Integrity Officer
Peter Salins, University Professor, Department of Political Science
Judi Segall, Director, Ombuds Office
Denise Snow, Clinical Associate Professor, School of Nursing
Pamela Wolfskill, Assistant to the Chair, Department of Political Science

 

WORKING GROUP 4: Student Admissions and Retention and Student Support Services (Standards 8 and 9)

Paul Siegel, Research Coordinator, Department of Technology and Society (co-chair)
Cheryl Hamilton, Assistant Provost & Director, Educational Opportunity Program–Advancement on Individual Merit (co-chair)

David Ecker, Information Technology Manager, Division of Information Technology
Frank Fowler, Professor, Department of Chemistry
Renee Hartig, Undergraduate Student
Aldustus Jordan, Associate Dean for Student and Minority Affairs
Karen Joskow Mendelsohn, Assistant Dean, Academic and Student Affairs, School of Health Technology & Management
Ellen Lopez, Advisor, Undergraduate Biology Program
Regina Marshall, Assistant Director for Student Development, Office of Student Orientation & Family Programs
Nina Maung-Gaona, Director, W. Burghardt Turner Fellowship Program
Spencer Opoku Darko Busia, Graduate Student
Courtney Rickard, Assistant Athletic Director for Student-Athlete Development
Jerry Stein, Dean of Students
Randy Thomas, Assistant Director for Academic Advising
Matt Whelan, Associate Provost for Enrollment Management & Retention

 

WORKING GROUP 5: Faculty (Standard 10)

Jeanne Bertrand Finch, Clinical Associate Professor, Assistant Dean, Graduate Program Director, School of Social Welfare (co-chair)
Charles Taber, Professor of Political Science and Interim Dean, Graduate School (co-chair)

Kathleen Bratby, Clinical Associate Professor, School of Nursing
Janice Barone, Assistant Provost for Human Resources
Matt Borths, Graduate Student
Lori Escallier, Associate Dean for Evaluations and Outcomes, School of Nursing
Nancy Hollingsworth, Professor, Department of Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Allan Kucine, Associate Professor, Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs, School of Dental Medicine
Ryan Minor,  Associate Professor of Music
Daniel Levy, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology
Jeffrey A. Segal, SUNY Distinguished Professor and Chairman of the Department of Political Science
Randall Susman, Professor of Anatomical Sciences, Faculty Athletics Representative

 

WORKING GROUP 6: Educational Offerings, General Education, Related Educational Activities and Assessment of Student Learning (Standards 11, 12, 13 and 14)

Rick Gatteau, Assistant Provost for Academic and Pre-Professional Advising (co-chair)
J. Peter Gergen, Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Cell Biology (co-chair)

Jeff Barnett, Assistant Dean of Students
Derek Cope, Undergraduate Student, VP Academic Affairs for USG
Jennifer Dellaposta, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Deborah Firestone, Associate Dean, Department of Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Kim Giacalone, Director, Graduate Student Success, SPD
D. Kane Gillespie, Assistant Dean for Curriculum, College of Arts and Sciences
Gene Hammond, Director of the Writing Program
Manuel London, Dean, College of Business
Anne McElroy, Professor, School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences
Hanna Nekvasil, Professor, Department of Geosciences
Atulya Prasad, Graduate Student
Marianna Savoca, Director, Career Services
Diana Voss, Manager of Instructional Computing
Ying Xiong, Assessment Specialist, The Faculty Center