Core Faculty

 

Name

Research Interest

Belenky, Gregory
Distinguished Professor

Optoelectronic device and systems; Semiconductor devices, physics and technology.

Bugallo, Monica
Associate Professor

Statistical signal processing, with emphasis in the topics of Bayesian analysis, sequential Monte Carlo methods, adaptive filtering, stochastic optimization and their applications to multiuser communications, smart antenna systems, target tracking and vehicle positioning and navigation.

Dhadwal, Harbans
Associate Professor

Integrated fiber optics, Fiber optic biosensors; optical signal processing; photon correlation spectroscopy; inverse problems.

Djuric, Petar
Professor

Signal analysis, modeling, and processing; Monte Carlo methods; wireless communications and sensor networks

Doboli, Alex
Professor

CAD for electronic circuits and systems; specification, modeling, and synthesis of analog and mixed-signal circuits; Cyber-Physical and embedded (hardware-software) systems; methodologies for innovation in electronic design.

Donetski, Dmitri
Associate Professor

Design and technology of optoelectronic devices and systems; long-wavelength detectors, photovoltaic cells and high power laser diode arrays

Dorojevets, Mikhail
Associate Professor

Parallel computer architecture; high-performance systems design; superconductor processors

Eisaman, Matthew
Assistant Professor

Photovoltaic devices, especially light trapping; Nanostructures for improved solar cell efficiency; Spatial variations at the nanoscale

Gindi, Gene
Associate Professor
Associate Professor of Radiology

Medical Image Processing and Analysis with an emphasis on statistical methods

Gorfinkel, Vera
Associate Professor

Semiconductor devices, including microwave and optoelectronics.

Gouzman, Michael
University Instructional Specialist

Semiconductor devices, including microwave and optoelectronics.

Hong, Sangjin
Professor

Low-power VLSI design of multimedia wireless communications and digital signal processing systems, including SOC design methodology and optimization

Kamoua, Ridha
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Program Director

Solid-state devices and circuits; microwave devices; integrated circuits.

Lin, Shan
Assistant Professor

Cyber physical systems, Wireless networks, Networked information systems, Sensing systems

Luryi, Serge
Distinguished Professor
Department Chairman

High speed solid-state electronic and photonic devices, physics and technology. Sensor systems, semiconductor devices, optoelectronics

Milder, Peter
Assistant Professor

Automatic hardware generation and optimization tools; Domain-specific languages for hardware; Field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs); Hardware for signal processing, communication systems, computer vision, and other areas

Parekh, Jayant
Professor

Microwave acoustics; microwave magnetics; microwave electronics; microcomputer applications

Robertazzi, Thomas G
Professor

Petascale and Exascale Computing, Computer networks; parallel processing, grid computing, scheduling, performance evaluation and electric power.

Salman, Emre
Assistant Professor

Nanoscale integrated circuit design; emerging technologies for future electronic systems, highly heterogeneous integrated systems, digital and mixed signal circuits.

Short, Kenneth
Professor

Digital system design; embedded microprocessor systems; instrumentation

Shterengas, Leon
Associate Professor

Graduate Program Director

 

High power and high speed light emitters, carrier dynamics in nanostructures, molecular beam epitaxy

Stanacevic, Milutin
Associate Professor

Analog and Digital VLSI circuits and systems, autonomous adaptive microsystems, real-time source localization and separation, micropower implantable biomedical instrumentation and telemetry.

Subbarao, Muralidhara
Professor

Computer vision; image processing.

Suchalkin, Sergey
Assistant Professor

Design and development of optoelectronic devices. Far- and Mid-infrared spectroscopy of solids. Physics of semiconductors and nanostructures.

Tang, Wendy
Associate Professor
Associate Chair

Parallel and distributed processing; massively parallel systems; computer architecture; neural networks.

Wang, Xin
Associate Professor

Mobile and ubiquitous computing; Wireless Networking and systems.

Westerfeld, David
Assistant Professor

Design and characterization of high-performance mid-infrared semiconductor light sources (LEDs and lasers).

Yang, Yuanyuan
Professor

Data center networking, cloud computing, wireless/mobile networks, and optical networks.

Ye, Fan 
Assistant Professor

Mobile computing/sensing systems and applications, Indoor localization and floor plan reconstruction, Internet-of-Things and sensor networks.

Zhao, Yue
Assistant Professor

Smart energy systems, renewable energy integration, electricity market, infrastructure security, sensing and signal processing, optimization theory, information theory, communication networks.

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering • Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-2350 • Phone : 631-632-8400 or Fax : 631-632-8494
Login to Edit