Fall 2010 Class Schedule

Nbr Sub Crs Course Title DEC Cmp Sec Cre Days Start End Bldg Room Instr
89241 AAS/RLS 102 Eastern Religions B LEC 01 3 MW 2:20 PM 3:40 PM LIB E4330 Mary Diaz
89763 AAS 110 Appreciating Indian Music G LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM SBU    236 Aruna Sharma
80533 AAS 201 Intro to Civ of Indian Subcont J LEC 01 3 MWF 9:35 AM 10:30 AM HUM   1003 Shikaripur Sridhar
90453 AAS 212 AAS Topics in Humanities - LIT./MYTHS ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA G LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM PHY      P113 Donny Youkhanna
70106 AAS 215 Classical Performing Art/India D LEC 01 3 MW 3:50 PM 5:10 PM HUM   3019 Malini Srinivasan
89691 AAS 216 Intro to Japanese Studies J LEC 01 3 MW 8:30 PM 9:55 PM PHY      P112 Sachiko Murata
89703 AAS 217 Introduction to Korean Culture J LEC 01 3 TUTH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM ESS  183 B.Hyun Choo
89178 AAS 220 China: Language and Culture J LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:45 PM JAV 101 Kamling Wong
70089 AAS 232 Intro/Asian Am Fiction & Film G LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM LIB W4535 Nerissa Balce
88861 AAS/LIN 250 Lang & Cultures of Asian Amers K LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM ENG  145 Kamal Sridhar
89324 AAS/RLS 256 Hinduism J LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:40 PM LIB W4525 Andrew Nicholson
89325 AAS/RLS 260 Buddhism J LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM ESS  131 Sung-Bae Park
90763 AAS/RLS 280 Islam J LEC 01 3 MW 6:55 PM 8:20 PM LIB W4540 Mary Diaz
89690 AAS 322 Literature of Japan G LEC 01 3 TUTH 3:50 PM 5:10 PM JAV 111 Mary Diaz
89734 AAS 327 Great Epics of India G LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM LTENG 152 Lakshmi Swaminathan
92465 AAS 328 Race, Comedy and Asian America K LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM LIB N4006 Nerissa Balce
90111 AAS 330 Language & Society: South Asia J LEC 01 3 MW 2:20 PM 3:40 PM HUM   3020 Shikaripur Sridhar
90110 AAS/POL 339 Contemporary China J LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM HUM   1023 Harsh Bhasin
99886 AAS/ANT 372 Fam, Marriage, Kinship: China J LEC 01 3 MW 3:50 PM 5:10 PM SBU    123 Gregory Ruf
91922 AAS/PHI 386 Topics in Asian Philosophy - WEST&MOD IN LATE19&MID20C JAP. J LEC 01 3 TUTH 2:20 PM 3:40 PM ESS  181 David Dilworth
91924 AAS/PHI 386 Topics in Asian Philosophy - BHAGAVAD GITA ANCIENT/MODERN J LEC 02 3 MW 6:50 PM 8:10 PM LIB N4006 Andrew Nicholson
92567 AAS/RLS 387 Islam and Confucianism J LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:45 PM LIB W4535 Sachiko Murata
83490 AAS 391 Hum Topics: Asian&As Amer Stds - POP INDIAN CINEMA & CULTURE G LEC 01 3 TU 6:55 PM 9:55 PM LIB E4315 Sunita Mukhi
87610 AAS 392 SocSci Topics: Asian&AsAm Stds - FOREIGN OCCUPATION/WEST ASIA F LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM HUM   3014 Donny Youkhanna
89146 AAS 392 SocSci Topics: Asian&AsAm Stds - CULTURES/CONVERSATIONAL STYLES F LEC 02 3 TUTH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM LIB N4006 Agnes He
89735 AAS 392 SocSci Topics: Asian&AsAm Stds - DESIS: INDIAN  DIASPORA F LEC 03 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM SBS N310 Kamal Sridhar
92013 AAS 401 Senior Sem: Asian & As-Amer St - RESEARCH METHODOLOGY IN AAAS   SEM S01 3 MW 2:20 PM 3:40 PM HUM   1046 Gregory Ruf
83430 CHI 111 Elementary Chinese I   LEC 01 4 MWF 10:40 AM 11:35 AM SBS N117 Kamling Wong
81921 CHI 111 Elementary Chinese I   REC R01 4 RECF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM SBS N117 Kamling Wong
90384 CHI 111 Elementary Chinese I   LEC 02 4 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM SBS N117 Kamling Wong
90385 CHI 111 Elementary Chinese I   REC R02 4 TH 11:20 AM 12:10 PM SBS N117 Kamling Wong
83477 CHI 210 Elem Chinese for Chinese Spkrs S3 LEC 01 4 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM CHE    123 Dongmei Zeng
83476 CHI 210 Elem Chinese for Chinese Spkrs S3 REC R01 4 TH 11:20 AM 12:15 PM CHE    123 Dongmei Zeng
81923 CHI 211 Intermediate Chinese I S3 LEC 01 3 MWF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM LIB N5004 Dongmei Zeng
92566 CHI 301 Advanced Chinese I S3 LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM PSYA 146 Dongmei Zeng
81924 CHI 411 Readings: Journalistic Chinese J&3 LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM HUM   3020 Agnes He
83429 CHI 421 Chinese Poetry & Short Stories J&3 LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM HUM   2047 Lunpeng Ma
81465 HIN 211 Intermediate Hindi I S3 LEC 01 3 TUTH 2:20 PM 3:40 PM SBS N113 Aruna Sharma
81443 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   LEC 01 4 MWF 8:30 AM 9:25 AM ESS  183 Eva Nagase
81446 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   REC R01 4 RECF 9:35 AM 10:30 AM ESS  183 Eva Nagase
81444 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   LEC 02 4 MWF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM ESS  183 Eriko Sato
81447 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   REC R02 4 RECF 12:50 PM 1:45 PM ESS  183 Eriko Sato
81445 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   LEC 03 4 MWF 10:40 AM 11:35 AM ESS  183 Eva Nagase
81448 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   REC R03 4 RECM 9:35 AM 10:30 AM ESS  183 Eva Nagase
81449 JPN 112 Elementary Japanese II S3 LEC 01 4 MWF 8:30 AM 9:25 AM ESS  181 Eriko Sato
81450 JPN 112 Elementary Japanese II S3 REC R01 4 RECM 9:35 AM 10:30 AM ESS  181 Eriko Sato
87414 JPN 211 Intermediate Japanese I S3 LEC 01 4 MWF 10:40 AM 11:35 AM ESS  069 Eriko Sato
92459 JPN 211 Intermediate Japanese I S3 REC R01 4 F 9:35 AM 10:30 AM ESS  069 Eriko Sato
81451 JPN 311 Advanced Japanese I S3 LEC 01 3 MF 12:50 PM 2:10 PM HUM   3020 Eva Nagase
81452 KOR 111 Elementary Korean I   LEC 01 4 MWF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM HUM   3017 Hee-Jeong Sohn
81453 KOR 111 Elementary Korean I   REC R01 4 RECF 12:50 PM 1:45 PM HUM   3018 Hee-Jeong Sohn
81454 KOR 211 Intermediate Korean I S3 LEC 01 3 MWF 9:35 AM 10:30 AM HUM   3020 Hee-Jeong Sohn
92389 KOR 332 HumanitiesTopics:KoreanStudies - BUDDHIST CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE G LEC 01 3 TUTH 2:20 PM 3:40 PM CHE    128 Sung-Bae Park
80525 RLS 270 Christianity I LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM ESS  069 Mary Ward
87643 RLS 270 Christianity I LEC 02 3 TUTH 8:20 AM 9:40 AM ESS  069 Mary Ward
80526 RLS 301 Sources and Methods G LEC 01 3 TUTH 2:20 PM 3:40 PM HH 116 Peter Manchester
put your content in here
Asian & Asian American Studies    1046 Humanities Building, Stony Brook, NY 11794-5343     Phone: (631) 632-4030