Spring 2011 Schedule

Nbr Sub Crs Course Title DEC Cmp Sec Cre Days Start End Instr
50488 AAS 209 Classical Dance: Bharatanatyam D LEC 01 3 MW 3:50 PM 6:20 PM Malini Srinivasan
49402 AAS 212 AAS Topics in Humanities - RELIGION IN ANCIENT MESOPOTAMI G LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Donny Youkhanna
50060 AAS 212 AAS Topics in Humanities - ASIAN AMERICAN FILM AND MEDIA G LEC 02 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Nerissa Balce
50203 AAS 217 Introduction to Korean Culture J LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Hongkyung Kim
47382 AAS/LIN 250 Lang & Cultures of Asian Amers K LEC 01 3 TUTH 6:50 PM 8:10 PM Sunita Mukhi
51999 AAS/RLS 256 Hinduism J LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:40 PM TBA
48812 AAS/RLS 280 Islam J LEC 01 3 TUTH 3:50 PM 5:10 PM Mary Diaz
59244 AAS/ARH 319 Arts of China J LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:40 PM Kamling Wong
50196 AAS 321 Korean Literature G LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM Hongkyung Kim
49405 AAS 326 Indian Mythology G LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:40 PM Lakshmi Swaminathan
49406 AAS/LIN355 330 Language & Society: South Asia J LEC 01 3 TUTH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM Kamal Sridhar
50038 AAS/POL 338 Contemporary India J LEC 01 3 MW 8:05 AM 9:25 AM Harsh Bhasin
59448 AAS/HIS 347 South Asia Before Colonialism J LEC 01 3 MW 11:45 AM 12:40 PM Eric Beverley
59449 AAS/HIS 347 South Asia Before Colonialism J REC R01 3 F 11:45 AM 12:40 PM Eric Beverley
59450 AAS/HIS 347 South Asia Before Colonialism J REC R02 3 M 10:40 AM 11:35 AM Eric Beverley
59451 AAS/HIS 347 South Asia Before Colonialism J REC R03 3 W 2:20 PM 3:15 PM Eric Beverley
52000 AAS/RLS 366 Feminine Spirituality G LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:40 PM Sachiko Murata
48800 AAS/RLS 367 Meditation and Enlightenment J LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Sung-Bae Park
50420 AAS/LIN 370 Intercultural Communication J LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Agnes He
50205 AAS/ANT 371 Ancient China J LEC 01 3 MW 2:20 PM 3:40 PM Gregory Ruf
51669 AAS 386 Topics in Asian Philosophy - BUDDHISM & EARLY VEDANTA PHILO J LEC 01 3 TUTH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM Andrew Nicholson
50028 AAS 391 Hum Topics: Asian&As Amer Stds - PRESERV. WORLD ART HERITAGE G LEC 01 3 TUTH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM Donny Youkhanna
48799 AAS 391 Hum Topics: Asian&As Amer Stds - CULTURES OF FILIPINO DIASPORA G LEC 02 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM Nerissa Balce
50194 AAS 391 Hum Topics: Asian&As Amer Stds - MYSTICS IN MEDIEVAL INDIA G LEC 03 3 TUTH 2:20 PM 3:40 PM Andrew Nicholson
50195 AAS 391 Hum Topics: Asian&As Amer Stds - HINDU AND BUDDHIST TANTRA G LEC 04 3 MW 3:50 PM 5:10 PM TBA
48802 AAS 392 SocSci Topics: Asian&AsAm Stds - ENGLISHES OF ASIA F LEC 01 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Kamal Sridhar
52002 AAS 400 Seminar in Korean Studies   LEC 01 3 TUTH 2:20 PM 3:40 PM Sung-Bae Park
51332 AAS 404 Seminar in China Studies - CHINA'S RURAL-URBAN DIVIDE   LEC 01 3 MW 3:50 PM 5:10 PM Gregory Ruf
41841 CHI 112 Elementary Chinese II S3 LEC 01 4 MWF 10:40 AM 11:35 AM Kamling Wong
49359 CHI 112 Elementary Chinese II S3 REC R01 4 RECF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM Kamling Wong
50210 CHI 112 Elementary Chinese II S3 LEC 02 4 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Kamling Wong
50211 CHI 112 Elementary Chinese II S3 REC R02 4 RETH 11:20 AM 12:15 PM Kamling Wong
49373 CHI 210 Elem Chinese for Chinese Spkrs S3 LEC 01 4 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Dongmei Zeng
46650 CHI 210 Elem Chinese for Chinese Spkrs S3 REC R01 4 RETH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM Dongmei Zeng
41842 CHI 212 Intermediate Chinese II S3 LEC 01 3 MWF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM Dongmei Zeng
52003 CHI 302 Advanced Chinese II S3 LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM Dongmei Zeng
52221 CHI 410 Business Chinese   LEC 01 3 MW 3:50 PM 5:10 PM Ha
41843 CHI 412 Readings: Classical Chinese J&3 LEC 01 3 TUTH 12:50 PM 2:10 PM Agnes He
46610 CHI 422 Chinese Lyric Prose and Plays J&3 LEC 01 3 TUTH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM Lunpeng Ma
41066 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   LEC 01 4 MWF 10:40 AM 11:35 AM Eriko Sato
41068 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   REC R01 4 RECF 9:35 AM 10:30 AM Eriko Sato
41067 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   LEC 02 4 MWF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM Eriko Sato
41069 JPN 111 Elementary Japanese I   REC R02 4 RECF 12:50 PM 1:45 PM Eriko Sato
41070 JPN 112 Elementary Japanese II S3 LEC 01 4 MWF 8:30 AM 9:25 AM Eva Nagase
41072 JPN 112 Elementary Japanese II S3 REC R01 4 RECM 9:35 AM 10:30 AM Eva Nagase
41071 JPN 112 Elementary Japanese II S3 LEC 02 4 MWF 8:30 AM 9:25 AM Eriko Sato
41073 JPN 112 Elementary Japanese II S3 REC R02 4 RECM 9:35 AM 10:30 AM Eriko Sato
41074 JPN 212 Intermediate Japanese II S3 LEC 01 3 MWF 10:40 AM 11:35 AM Eva Nagase
41075 JPN 312 Advanced Japanese II S3 LEC 01 3 MWF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM Eva Nagase
49401 JPN 332 Humanities Topics: Jpn Studies - JAPANESE LIT IN THE MEIJI ERA G LEC 01 3 TUTH 11:20 AM 12:40 PM Mary Diaz
59261 JPN 411 Advanced Japanese III   LEC 01 3 MW 5:20 PM 6:40 PM Hisako Takahashi
41076 KOR 112 Elementary Korean II S3 LEC 01 4 MWF 11:45 AM 12:40 PM Hee-Jeong Sohn
41077 KOR 112 Elementary Korean II S3 REC R01 4 RECF 12:50 PM 1:45 PM Hee-Jeong Sohn
41078 KOR 212 Intermediate Korean II S3 LEC 01 3 MWF 9:35 AM 10:30 AM Hee-Jeong Sohn
47251 RLS 101 Western Religions B LEC 01 3 TUTH 2:20 PM 3:40 PM Mary Diaz
40628 RLS 270 Christianity I LEC 01 3 TUTH 8:20 AM 9:40 AM Mary Ward
47252 RLS 270 Christianity I LEC 02 3 TUTH 9:50 AM 11:10 AM Mary Ward
49937 RLS 310 Biblical Theology - NEW TESTAMENT THEOLOGY G LEC 01 3 MW 2:20 PM 3:40 PM Peter Manchester
40631 RLS 400 Religious Studies Seminar   LEC 01 3 MW 6:50 PM 8:10 PM Sachiko Murata

For more information regarding Schedule including classrooms, visit the following site:

http://www.stonybrook.edu/registrar/class-schedules.shtml

Asian & Asian American Studies    1046 Humanities Building, Stony Brook, NY 11794-5343     Phone: (631) 632-4030