Alumni

Summer 2000

Joshua,Faustine B

Watson,Dawnett

Bazile,Stanley Anthony

Fall 2000

Powell,Victoria A

Berberich,Marie A

Spring 2001

Baptiste,Esperina

Bortei-Doku,Diana B.

Bourne,Duane A

Guyah,Sherifa D

Summer 2001

Etukudo,Eno

Pearson,Leroy L

Ankrum,Raymond J.

Fall 2001

Moodie,Aisha R

Spring 2002

McWilliams,Weldon M

Hutchinson,Nicole N

Burgess,Ernesto Ricardo

McNeil,Rachel V

Granville,Malika Lecole

Fall 2002

Theodore,Valerie L

Szeto,Siu Hei

Hodgson,Natalie G.

Thompson,Lauren Sena

Spring 2003

Olosunde,T Olubunmi

Sealy,Dawn-Marie Yvonne

Gilles Jr.,Roger

Vincent,Joane

Abrahams,Danae Fiona

Fall 2003

Wright,Jasmine Nache

Spring 2004 Davis,June Allene

Iannuzzi,Steven

Jacques,Jennifer

October,Shilisha T

Holmes,Charisma Monique

Summer 2004

Andrews,Lynnette C.

Habersham,Leah Louisa

Akingboye,Adekemi Olufunmilayo

Fall 2004

Law,Scott

Francis,Craig A.

Spring 2005

Bethel,Shannon T

Cephas,Gauntlett

Todd,Christopher Andre

Blandon,Quindell Emanuel

Fox Jr.,Charles MacArthur

Summer 2005

Brenes,Ernie

Harkness,Deltra K

Fall 2005

Curtis,Sandy Annmarie

Otulaja,Omolade Oluwande

Francois,Natalie

Beckford,Debbie Rosemarie

Spring 2006

Waithe,Nadege Kele

Rousseau,Jackie Emile

McDuffie,Randolph J

Rickman,Roberta J

Jolly,Nichelle Sharie

Jaime,Celmali

Summer 2006

Perry,Joseph Harlan

Fall 2006

Tucker,Nyahalay P

Bibby,Nikki Simone

Ogunleye,Funmilola T.

Spring 2007

Verdell,Chobian Ena

Craig,Alexis Diana

Valentin,Crystal

Chamberlain,Sean Evan

Hankins,Ann Marie

Warner,Jessica Lynne

Edwards,Simone Elizabeth

Scott,Aishah Doris

Summer 2007

Alexander,Christina

Smallhorne,Antoinette Octavia

Julien,Rachel

Jones,Nichelle Nichole

Fall 2007

Feaster,Chealynn Elizabeth

Spring 2008

Beavers,Charlotta Elizabeth

Austin,Christopher Daniel

Perkiss,Keisha Liveisha

Benn,Latise Sidra

Henry,Quadisha La-Rutha

White,Jessica Lynne

Joyner,Latoya Bernice

Crawford,Arjon

Merritt,Torianna Elon

James,Bernita

Summer 2008

Oliver,Eaton-Chad Benjamin-Robert

McLemore,Stanza

Donawa,Malaika Zena

Allah,Bishme

Fall 2008

Bell,Clyde Jason

Frierson,Ixchel Dominique

Herndon,Keisha Monique

Roy,Regine

George,Shatiya Ebony

Winter 2009

Johnson,Sade Tiahara

Duvivier,Cristele

Spring 2009

Louis,Vanessa

Felmine,Kellen M.

Blair,Jaymes Michael

Sutherland,David

Wimbush,Jacqueline Renee

Freitas,Tinika Andrea

Williams,Shaka Yasin

Danzy,Jasmine Stacy

Summer 2009

Connor,Jasmin Monai

Mesidor,Antoine Edwin

Guerrero,Laurel Maria

Pierre,Stephanie Deisha

Spring 2010

Morgan,Kadina Elizabeth

Lee,Bonnie

Hoyte,Leticia Sandra

Malloy,Donnie James

Crossley,Kimone Kay-Anna

Austin,Arica Monet

Summer 2010

Pitt,Nastassia S

Richards,Jacquline Tamara

Welcome to the Spring 2014 Semester!

 

For the most up-to-date information, pictures and relevant discussions, visit the new Stony Brook University Africana Studies Department Facebook page!

Check out the AFS Spring 2014 course offerings! Contact the instructing professor for more information about any of the courses.

 

News:

Congratulations to Associate Professor of Literature, Tracey L. Walters, who received the Outstanding Faculty Member Award from the Stony Brook University Chapter of the NAACP!

Congratulations to Doloresse Cham, the recipient of the 2013 Bliss Verdon Memorial Scholarship.

Congratulations to Delja Revander, the recipient of the 2013 Richard B. Moore Scholarship. 

 

Events:

Department of Africana Studies • Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-4340
Undergraduate Office: 631.632.7470 • Graduate Office: 631.632.7470 • Fax: 631.632.5703