DIRECTORS
Keith Sheppard
Director, CESAME;
Associate Professor;
Director, Ph.D. Program in Science Education
R. David Bynum
Associate Director;
Professor
Biochemistry & Cell Biology
   
           
ADMINISTRATION
Judy Nimmo
Administrator
Debra Pelio
Senior Staff Assistant
 
         
FACULTY
Kate Aubrecht
Assistant Professor of Chemistry;
Director of Sustainable Chemistry Teaching Laboratory

Lisa Berger
Assistant Professor of Math;
Director of MAT in Math

Mónica F. Bugallo
Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering;
Director of Engineering Summer Camp

           
Caren Gough
Lecturer
Teacher Education Program
Gilbert Hanson
Distinguished Service Professor
Geosciences
Director, MAT in Earth Science

David Kahn
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
           
Angela Kelly
Assistant Professor of Physics;
Associate Director of Ph.D. Program in Science Education

Joan Kiely
Lecturer, Biochemistry & Cell Biology;
Director, Biotechnology Teaching Laboratory

Deirdre Killebrew
Lecturer
Biotechnology Teaching Laboratory

           
Robert McCarthy
Professor of Physics;
Director of MAT in Physics
Daniel Moloney
Research Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Cell Biology;
Director of NIH Bridges and MARC programs
Ross Nehm
Associate Professor of Ecology & Evolution;
Ph.D. Science Education Biology Faculty Advisor
           
Susan Oatis
Lecturer, Chemistry;
Director of MAT in Chemistry
Linda Padwa
Lecturer
Associate Director of Teacher Education Program
Jennie Williams
Research Assistant Professor of Medicine
           

 

Zuzana Zachar
Research Assistant Professor Biochemistry & Cell Biology
Director of MAT in Biology

 
     
POSTDOCTORAL ASSOCIATE
Minsu Ha
Postdoctoral Associate
 
       
PROGRAM INSTRUCTORS

Steve Dickson
Co-Director, Earth Science Teaching Laboratory

Chris Marotta
Co-Director, Earth Science Teaching Laboratory
Kathy Rocklein
Director of Chemistry Teaching Laboratory
           

Harry Stuckey
Director of Physics Teaching Laboratory

Kristen Vadasz
Education Specialist
Instructor, Biotechnology Teaching Laboratory
 
 

 

Poster Printing Services

DEADLINES

January 28: Registration deadline for North American Computational Linguistics Olympiad (NACLO)

UPCOMING PROGRAMS

*NEW* High School Applied Math Program - Fall and/or Spring semesters   

February 6: Astronomy Open Night - "What we know (and don't know) about core collapse supernovae" (Dr. Doug Swesty)

February 13: Living World Open Night - "The Evolution of Human Languages: An Evolutionary Biologist's Perspective" (Dr. Mark Pagel)

February 20: Physics Open Night - "A Close Look to the Theory of Everything" (Dr. Martin Rocek)

More Events